Decision
[…] The essential question is whether the three-year calculation period includes one year out of his final leave of absence.  On balance, the better answer is yes.

II. Statutory Context

The benefits ordinarily payable under the public retirement law are allowances to retired employees. But some employees will pass away without ever retiring.  The law allows employees to account for that scenario by appointing a beneficiary for purposes of a survivor’s allowance.  The rules that govern eligibility for the survivor’s allowance are stated in G.L. c. 32, § 12(2)(d).  The parties agree that Mr. Vargus’s beneficiary qualifies.

The amount of the survivor’s allowance is prescribed by the same statute.  The allowance must equal “the option (c) allowance to which [the] member would have been entitled had his retirement taken place on the date of his death.”  G.L. c. 32, § 12(2)(d).  “Option (c)” is one of the three alternative payout schemes that the retirement law makes available to retiring members.  See generally id. §§ 5(2)(a), 12(2)(a), (c).

The option (c) allowance to which Mr.