Decision
[…] Because the appeal followed the board’s letter by longer than that (i.e., by approximately thirty-five days), the appeal was not timely under Lutes’s first prong.  Ms. Piper retains the option of asking the board to act again on her case in accordance with Lutes’s second prong.

In view of and subject to the foregoing, it is hereby ORDERED that the motion to dismiss is ALLOWED and this appeal is DISMISSED.


Division of Administrative Law Appeals

/s/ Yakov Malkiel

Yakov Malkiel
Administrative Magistrate

Downloads

[1] The portion of G.L. c. 32, § 16(4), pertinent to this second option states that an aggrieved member may take an appeal “within fifteen days after the expiration of one month following the date of filing a written request with the board.”  An appeal lodged before the end of the one-month period arguably may also land within DALA’s jurisdiction.  See Springfield Empowerment Zone P’ship, Inc. v. Massachusetts Teachers’ Ret. Syst., No. CR-22-0297, at *7-8 (Div. Admin. Law App. May 23, 2025); Kelly v. State Bd. of Ret., No.