Decision
[…] All but two Petitioners quite clearly had timely filed appeals. Only Ms. King and Ms. Currie have filing dates for their appeals that are fifteen days beyond the dates on their decision letters. Ms. King appealed her June 30, 2006 decision letter by a letter of appeal dated July 16, 2006, postmarked July 17, 2006 and received by DALA on July 18, 2006. Ms. Currie appealed her July 3, 2006 decision letter by a letter of appeal dated July 18, 2006, postmarked July 19, 2006 and received by DALA on July 20, 2006. G.L. c. 32, § 16(4) requires that a timely appeal is accomplished "by filing … a claim in writing within fifteen days of notification of such action or decision of the retirement board." (Emphasis added.)