Date: | 04/25/2025 |
[…] Shaw’s death . . . was strongly related to inhalation and exposure to hazardous gases, fumes, and smoke during his years of [firefighting].”
In June 2024, the board denied the petitioner’s application. This timely appeal followed.
II
The survivors of deceased public employees are entitled to accidental death benefits in circumstances specified by G.L. c. 32, § 9(1). As a general rule, such benefits are payable only when an actively working employee “died . . . while in the performance of[] his duties.” Id.
The last sentence of § 9(1) creates an exception to the general rule: it allows benefits to be paid when a retired employee’s death “was the natural and proximate result of the injury or hazard on account of which [the employee] was retired.” Id. For purposes of this standard, it is insufficient for the survivor to show a causal connection “between the condition causing death and the employee’s prior work.” Burke v. Contributory Ret. Appeal Bd., 34 Mass. App. Ct. 212, 216 (1993).