Decision
[…] Songy “became violently ill in mid-April after contracting the virus.  John took care of her.  But a day after Joanne officially tested positive for the virus in late April, so did John.” Id.  Mrs. Songy had asked to review the article before it was published but was not given the opportunity.  She denied being ill in mid-April before her husband caught Covid-19 and denied ever being violently ill with Covid-19.  (Songy testimony.)

16.       On July 16, 2020, Mrs. Songy filed a claim with the State Board of Retirement for killed-in-the-line-of-duty benefits under M.G.L. c. 32, § 100A.  On December 30, 2022, the State Board notified her that it had denied her application because there was no evidence showing that Det. Songy was “in the performance of his duties” and suffered an accident and was “killed or sustained injuries which were the direct and proximate cause of his (unfortunate) death.”  Mrs. Songy appealed this decision.  (2023 Ex. 1, 14, and 15, Pleading A, stipulations 18, 20, and 21.)   

17.       On December 27, 2022, Mrs.