Date: | 08/04/2025 |
[…] Curtis v. Herb Chambers I-95, Inc., 458 Mass. 674, 676 (2011). See Gill v. Armstrong, 102 Mass. App. Ct. 733, 735 (2023). With those parameters in mind, and for the reasons discussed below, I conclude that as a matter of law Ms. Stockwell is not entitled to the relief that she seeks, and her appeal is therefore dismissed.
B. Ms. Stockwell was a Not a Teacher at the Abbey Kelley Foster Charter Public School
There is no dispute that charter schools are public schools. G.L. c. 71, §89(c) (“A commonwealth charter school shall be a public school, operated under a charter granted by the board, which operates independently of a school committee and is managed by a board of trustees…”). Notwithstanding that broad declaration, the rights and benefits that charter school employees have under G.L. c. 32 are more limited. Otherwise qualifying charter school teachers are members of the MTRS by statute. Pursuant to G.L. c. 71, § 89(y),