Decision
[…] The town must exhaust all administrative remedies before seeking judicial relief…. The town should have taken an appeal to CRAB [the Contributory Retirement Appeal Board] under G.L. c. 32, s. 16(4).” Town of Southbridge at 920-921. Rather than deciding that a municipal employer had standing under Section 16(4), the facts of the cases cited show that the Appeals Court was simply noting that Southbridge did not present a situation where “relief is otherwise unavailable under c. 32, s. 16(4).” Id.

Merits

Section 15(4) provides:

(4) Forfeiture of pension upon misconduct. - In no event shall any member after final conviction of a criminal offense involving violation of the laws applicable to his office or position, be entitled to receive a retirement allowance under the provisions of section one to twenty eight, inclusive, nor shall any beneficiary be entitled to receive any benefits under such provisions on account of such member. The said member or his beneficiary shall receive, unless otherwise prohibited by law, a return of his accumulated total deductions; provided, however, that the rate of regular interest for the purpose of calculating accumulated total deductions shall be zero.

G.L. c. 32, § 15(4).