Decision
[…] As the parties have noted, DALA’s approach to whether a member’s employer has standing to contest a retirement board’s decision has been mixed.[3] A recent pension forfeiture decision, however, squarely addresses the employer standing question, and I follow it here.

In McLaughlin v. Chelsea Retirement Bd, CR-11-731, CR-14-357, CR-17-308, CR-20-0301, CR-20-0372 (May 24, 2024), an issue was whether the Chelsea Housing Authority, Mr. McLaughlin’s employer, had standing to bring a claim under Section 15(1) and to seek restitution to the Housing Authority. Chapter 32, § 15(2) provides that:

Proceedings under this section may be initiated by the board, by the head of the department, by the commission or board of the commonwealth or of any political subdivision thereof wherein the member is employed or was last employed if not then in service.

G.L. c. 32, § 15(2).

First Assistant Magistrate James Rooney found that “[t]he ‘section’ referred to in this sentence is Section 15 in its entirety.