Memorandum
[…] This Memorandum reflects the current treatment of this subject matter and is intended to be comprehensive.

III. OVERVIEW OF SECTION 106, SUBSECTION BY SUBSECTION

Section 106, Subsection (a):  RETIREES

This new law holds retirees harmless and mandates that their retirement allowances, although calculated with payments made in lieu of taking vacation time, are not to be disturbed.  Subsection (a) of Section 106 provides as follows:

(a) Notwithstanding any general or special law to the contrary, a retirement allowance, as defined in section 1, to a member inactive, as defined in section 3, that included in its calculation the annual amounts paid in lieu of vacation leave upon which contributions or deductions were made to the applicable retirement system shall not be reduced, modified or changed because of the inclusion of such contributions or deductions.

Retirement boards should take no action regarding previously awarded retirement allowances for retirees who had these benefits included in their allowances.