Memorandum
[…] Section 106 Subsection (b) proviso:

LOSS OF REGULAR COMPENSATION STATUS

Even if Numbers 1 and 2 above are satisfied, these payments in lieu of taking vacation time shall not be considered regular compensation if:

  1. The payments are made only in the final 3 years of employment for a member who joined the retirement system prior to April 2, 2012; or
  2. The payments are made only in the final 5 years of employment for a member who joined the retirement system on or after April 2, 2012; or
  3. The payments are made as a result of the member giving notice of retirement.

Section 106 Subsection (c): RETIREMENT SYSTEMS MUST RECOGNIZE

THE REGULAR COMPENSATION STATUS OF THESE PAYMENTS,

AND IMPLEMENT THIS LAW.

Subsection(c) of Section 106 provides in its entirety as follows:

Notwithstanding any general or special law to the contrary, a retirement system subject to the requirements of subsections (a) and (b) shall regard as regular compensation any payment in lieu of vacation leave made subsequent to May 1, 2018 to a member who was in service as of May 1, 2018 and the systems shall take appropriate measures to effectuate this section.

When a member and a program meet the criteria set out in Subsections (a) and (b) of Section 106, the retirement board must treat as regular compensation such payments and take action to implement this law.  This does not apply to retirement systems who did not accept payments on such vacation buyback plans as of May 1, 2018, as noted above.

Section 106 Subsection (d): SIGNIFICANCE OF MAY 1, 2018.

Paragraph (d) of Section 106 provides in its entirety as follows: 

Subsections (b) and (c) shall apply only to members who: (i) were in service as of May 1, 2018; and (ii) began receiving payment in lieu of vacation leave prior to May 1, 2018.  (Emphasis supplied).

IV.       O’LEARY SJC CASE

One week after the Governor signed the new Section 106 into law, the SJC issued its decision in O’Leary, which answered the question of whether vacation buybacks could be considered regular compensation in the negative.