Date: | 08/14/2024 |
[…] Under MEPA, if an employee is found to be paid less than another employee of a different gender performing comparable work, their salary is to be increased to address the pay gap.
As a result of the salary adjustments mandated under MEPA, some members at the time of retirement have triggered the “anti-spiking” provisions of Chapter 32. Section 18 of Chapter 176 of the Acts of 2011 introduced anti-spiking provisions with the addition of G.L. c. 32, § 5(2)(f), which was further amended by Section 68 of Chapter 165 of the Acts of 2014. Section 5(2)(f) states in relevant part:
(f) In calculating the average annual rate of regular compensation for purposes of this section, regular compensation in any year shall not include regular compensation that exceeds the average of regular compensation received in the 2 preceding years by more than 10 per cent.
There are several exceptions contained in Section 5(2)(f), including an increase in hours of employment, a bona fide change in position, salary increase as part of a collective bargaining agreement, or when a salary is set by law.
The Division of Administrative Law Appeals (“DALA”) concluded in several cases that MEPA did not involve a salary set by law, but rather dictated measures to ensure equitable pay.