Date: | 08/14/2024 |
[…] DATE: August 14, 2024
On July 31, 2024, Governor Healey signed into law Chapter 141 of the Acts of 2024, “An Act Relative to Salary Range Transparency” (“Salary Transparency Act”). Section 4 and Section 11 of the Salary Transparency Act amend G.L. c. 32, § 91(b) concerning the calculation of allowable earnings for retirees who return to work in the public sector. This will allow a retiree working in the public sector to use the salary from their last position OR the salary used to calculate their retirement allowance.
Prior Language for G.L. c. 32, § 91(b)
In its previous form, G.L. c. 32, § 91(b) provided that to determine the allowable earnings for a retiree who returns to work in the public sector, “the salary that is being paid for the position from which he was retired or in which his employment was terminated…” must be used.
This presented somewhat of a problem in certain situations, as when a member retired from one position, but his or her retirement allowance was calculated on a consecutive 3- or 5-year period during which he or she had enjoyed a higher salary.