Date: | 10/28/2024 |
[…] In accordance with Section 8 of Chapter 32, the Public Employee Retirement Administration Commission (“PERAC”) requires that all disability retirees must “participate in an evaluation to determine whether the member is able to perform the essential duties of the position from which he retired or a similar job within the same department for which he is qualified…” This evaluation is known as the Comprehensive Medical Evaluation (“CME”). PERAC schedules and administers these CMEs on a periodic basis, with CMEs taking place once per year during the first two years after a member’s retirement, and once every three years thereafter.