Memorandum
[…] RE:                              G.L. c. 32, § 100 Benefits and Cost-of-Living Adjustments

DATE:                        October 23, 2025

PERAC has recently received several inquiries concerning whether cost-of-living adjustments (“COLAs”) should be applied to G.L. c. 32, § 100 benefits.  PERAC’s guidance concerning the application of COLAs on Section 100 benefits was presented at the 2024 Massachusetts Association of Contributory Retirement System’s Fall Conference.  As outlined during that presentation, a COLA should be applied to a Section 100 benefit.

Pursuant to G.L. c. 32, § 103(c), retirement boards are permitted to vote to grant a COLA each year.  If a COLA is granted, Section 103(c) specifically provides, in part:

In the event that the board votes to adopt the cost of living increase recommended by said report, it shall file notice of its election to pay with the commission within 30 days of its action and the retirement allowance, pension or annuity of every member of the system who has received a retirement allowance, pension or annuity on June 30 of the prior fiscal year, or of a spouse or other beneficiary of such member who has received a retirement allowance, pension or annuity on June 30 of the prior fiscal year, shall be increased by the percentage as recommended by said report.  (Emphases added.)

It has been PERAC’s longstanding position that if a COLA is awarded, it must be applied to any benefit that is categorized as a “retirement allowance, pension, or annuity” paid to any former employee, spouse, or beneficiary.

Massachusetts General Laws Chapter 32, Section 100 provides a special benefit to the beneficiaries of members who are killed in the line of duty.