Memorandum
[…] Benefits refer to an actual pension, retirement allowance, or annuity paid to either a member or a beneficiary.  Instead, COLAs are enhancements available to individuals who are already receiving a “benefit,” i.e., a pension.  The Section 100 beneficiary is receiving their benefit in the form of a pension and then receiving an enhancement on top of that in the form of a COLA.

PERAC also instructed in Memo #28/2025 that “COLAs should have been paid on each Section 100 benefit since the date the beneficiary first became eligible to receive a COLA pursuant to Section 103(c).” We need to clarify that guidance.

Prior to 1998, the COLA section of G.L. c. 32, § 102(a) provided as follows:

The sum of the dollar amount of each cost-of-living increase or decrease together with the amount of the retirement allowance, pension, or annuity to which the cost-of-living percentum factor is applied shall become the fixed retirement allowance, pension, or annuity for all future purposes, including the application of subsequent cost-of-living adjustments in future years; provided, that whenever the amount of any pension, retirement allowance or annuity is increased under any general or special law other than through a cost-of-living adjustment pursuant to this section, the fixed retirement allowance, pension or annuity shall be determined by adding either the increase under any general or special law, or the cost-of-living adjustment, whichever is greater, but not both. (Emphasis added.)

The section cited above was later amended by Chapter 17 of the Acts of 1997, which created Section 103 as we know it today.