Administrative Procedure
[…] [2] Per G.L. c. 62C, § 32(e), most taxes are not required to be paid during the period a taxpayer is contesting a tax before DOR, the Appellate Tax Board or the probate court, under the procedures set forth in G.L. 62C. With respect to cases decided by the Appellate Tax Board or Probate Court in favor of the Commissioner, under § 32(e)(3), taxpayers are only required to pay the amount of tax in dispute, after the thirtieth day following the date of the decision. For cases decided by the Appellate Tax Board, the date of decision “shall be determined without reference to any later issuance of findings of facts and report by the board or to any request for a finding of facts and report.”

Referenced Sources:

Help Us Improve Mass.gov  with your feedback

Please do not include personal or contact information.
Feedback