• This page, Cease Directive DEVGRU Financial, LLC, is   offered by
[…] 2.     According to the Division’s records, DEVGRU has been a foreign company conducting business in Massachusetts with a main address of 3230 West 45th Avenue, Denver, Colorado.

3.     According to the Secretary of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts’ records, DEVGRU is not registered to transact business in the Commonwealth.

4.     Massachusetts General Laws Chapter 93, section 24A, relative to the licensing requirements for entities engaged in debt collection states, in part:

No person shall directly or indirectly engage in the commonwealth in the business of a debt collector, or engage in the commonwealth in soliciting the right to collect or receive payment for another of an account, bill or other indebtedness, or advertise for or solicit in print the right to collect or receive payment for another of an account, bill or other indebtedness, without first obtaining from the commissioner a license to carry on the business, nor unless the person or the person for whom he or it may be acting as agent has on file with the state treasurer a good and sufficient bond.

5.     The definition of debt collector includes “any person who buys or acquires debt that is in default at the time of purchase or acquisition and who seeks to collect such debt directly.”  209 CMR 18.02.