• This page, Maniflo Money Exchange, Inc. Temporary Cease and Desist Order, is   offered by
[…] Specifically, the Corporation should have had reason to suspect that the transactions were designed to evade the reporting requirements of the BSA.  The transactions identified by the examiners are specifically set forth in the Report and are incorporated herein by reference. 

                 d.     Failure to Establish Adequate Recordkeeping Procedures

31.            The BSA’s implementing regulation at 31 C.F.R. § 103.33(f)(1)(i) states in part:

For each transmittal order that it accepts as a transmittor’s financial institution, a financial institution shall obtain and retain either the original or a microfilm, other copy, or electronic record of the following information relating to the transmittal order:

                 (A)  The name and address of the  transmittor;

                 (B)  The amount of the transmittal order;

                 (C)  The execution date of the transmittal order;

                 (D)  Any payment instruction received from the transmitter with the transmittal order

                 (E)   The identity of the recipients’ financial institutions;

                 (F)   As many of the following items as are received with the transmittal order...