• This page, Maniflo Money Exchange, Inc. Temporary Cease and Desist Order, is   offered by
[…] c.      Failure to Implement Adequate Reporting Requirements

24.            The BSA’s implementing regulation at 31 C.F.R. § 103.22(b)(1) states, in part:

Each financial institution other than a casino shall file a report of each deposit, withdrawal, exchange of currency or other payment or transfer, by, through, or to such financial institution which involves a transaction in currency of more than $10,000 . . .

25.            The BSA’s implementing regulation at 31 C.F.R. § 103.27(a)(1) states:

A report required by § 103.22(a) shall be filed by the financial institution within 15 days following the day on which the reportable transaction occurred.