• This page, Maniflo Money Exchange, Inc. Temporary Cease and Desist Order, is   offered by
[…] 26.            Books and records reviewed by the Division’s examiners during the 2008 examination/inspection revealed that Maniflo Money Exchange’s written guidelines for identifying, reporting and ultimately filing Currency Transaction Report (“CTR”) forms were critically deficient and ineffective, as the Corporation’s failure to implement proper procedures mandating the verification of customers identities rendered the filing of any CTR’s filed likely inaccurate and ineffective.

27.            The BSA’s implementing regulation at 31 C.F.R. § 103.20(a)(1) states, in part:

Every money services business . . . shall file with the Treasury Department, to the extent and in the manner required by this section, a report of any suspicious transaction relevant to a possible violation of law or regulation . . .

28.            The BSA’s implementing regulation at 31 C.F.R. § 103.20(a)(2) states, in part:

A transaction requires reporting under the terms of this section if it is conducted or attempted by, at, or through a money services business, involves or aggregates funds or other assets of at least $2,000… and the money services business knows, suspects, or has reason to suspect that the transaction (or a pattern of transactions of which the transaction is a part):… (ii) Is designed, whether through structuring or other means, to evade any requirements of this part or of any other regulations promulgated under the Bank Secrecy Act, Public Law 91-508, as amended, codified at 12 U.S.C. 1829b, 12 U.S.C. 1951-1959, and 31 U.S.C. 5311- 5330; or (iii) Serves no business or apparent lawful purpose, and the reporting money services business knows of no reasonable explanation for the transaction after examining the available facts, including the background and possible purpose of the transaction.  (iv) Involves use of the money service business to facilitate criminal activity.