• This page, Maniflo Money Exchange, Inc. Temporary Cease and Desist Order, is   offered by
[…] 16.            During the 2008 examination/inspection, the Division’s examiners were advised by the management of Maniflo Money Exchange that the Corporation’s relationship with the Lowell branch location, Global Help Center, Inc., license number FT6019, had been terminated, however, the Division’s records indicate that as of the date of this Temporary Order the Corporation has not requested nor received written approval of the closure of the Lowell branch location. 

D.    Failure to Implement an Effective Anti-Money Laundering Program

17.            The BSA’s implementing regulation at 31 C.F.R. § 103.125 states, in part:

                 (a) Each money services business . . . shall develop, implement and maintain an effective anti-money laundering program . . . .  that is reasonably designed to prevent the money services business from being used to facilitate money laundering and the financing of terrorist activities.

                 (b) The program shall be commensurate with the risks posed by the location and size of, and the nature and volume of the financial services provided by, the money services business.

18.            The BSA’s implementing regulation at 31 C.F.R. § 103.125(d) requires all money services businesses including but not limited to a foreign transmittal agency such as Maniflo Money Exchange to implement written anti-money laundering policies and procedures that, at a minimum: (1) incorporate policies and procedures and internal controls reasonably designed to assure compliance with this part, including requirements verifying customer identification, filing reports, creating and retaining records, and responding to law enforcement requests;  (2) designate a person to assure day to day compliance with the program; (3) provide for education and/or training of appropriate personnel, including training in the detection of suspicious transactions; and (4) provide for independent review to monitor and maintain an adequate program.

I.          Policies, Procedures and Internal Controls

                 a.     Failure to Identify, and Adequately Respond to a Pattern of Suspicious Activity