• This page, Maniflo Money Exchange, Inc. Temporary Cease and Desist Order, is   offered by
[…] B.    Failure to Provide Information Requested Pursuant to The Division’s  Inspection of the Corporation

 

12.            Massachusetts General Laws chapter 169, section 10 states in part:

A licensee shall keep such books, accounts and records as will enable the commissioner to determine whether such licensee is in compliance with the provisions of this chapter and rules and regulations made pursuant thereto and any other law, rule and regulation applicable to the conduct of such business…

A licensee shall, when directed by the commissioner, permit the commissioner or his duly authorized representative to inspect its records and evidence of compliance with this chapter or any rule or regulation issued thereunder and with any other law, rule and regulation applicable to the conduct of its business…

13.            The Division’s regulation 209 CMR 44.05(1) states: