• This page, Maniflo Money Exchange, Inc. Temporary Cease and Desist Order, is   offered by
[…] 35.             The findings of the 2008 examination/inspection indicate that, in practice, the training program purportedly established by Maniflo Money Exchange does not effectively ensure that all personnel were adequately trained as evidenced by the Corporation’s failure comply with the minimal BSA anti money laundering program requirements as more specifically explained in this Temporary Order and in the Examiner’s Comments and Conclusions section of the Report. 

III.           Designated Compliance Officer

36.            The BSA’s implementing regulation at 31 C.F.R. § 103.125(d)(2) states, in part:

[The money services business’ anti-money laundering program shall] [d]esignate a person to assure day to day compliance with the program and this part.  The responsibilities of such person shall include assuring that:  (i) The money services business properly files reports, and creates and retains records, in accordance with applicable requirements of this part; (ii) The compliance program is updated as necessary to reflect current requirements of this part, and related guidance issued by the Department of the Treasury; and (iii) The money services business provides appropriate training and education in accordance with paragraph (d)(3) of this section.

37.            Maniflo Money Exchange has designated a compliance officer; however, the examination/inspection revealed that the compliance officer failed to effectively perform the required duties necessary for that position.  Specifically, as explained in more detail in this Temporary Order and in the Examiner’s Comments and Conclusions section of the Report, the compliance officer failed to ensure that Maniflo Money Exchange properly identified suspicious transactions that would require the filing of SAR-MSBs under 31 C.F.R. § 103.20 and failed to ensure that the Corporation properly filed CTRs as required pursuant to 31 C.F.R. § 103.22.

IV.           Independent Review

38.            The BSA’s implementing regulation at 31 C.F.R. § 103.125(d)(4) states:

[The money services business’ anti-money laundering program shall] [p]rovide for independent review to monitor and maintain an adequate program. The scope and frequency of the review shall be commensurate with the risk of the financial services provided by the money services business.  Such review may be conducted by an officer or employee of the money services business so long as the reviewer is not the person designated in paragraph (d)(2) of this section.

39.            The examination/inspection revealed that Maniflo Money Exchange’s independent review was ineffective and not commensurate with the risk of the financial services provided by the Corporation.