• This page, Consent Order: Cross Country Mortgage, LLC, is   offered by
[…] WHEREAS, regulation 209 C.M.R. 41.12 states, “A Licensee's Mortgage Loan Originator license number shall be clearly shown on all residential mortgage loan application forms, solicitations or advertisements, including, without limitation, business cards and websites.”;

WHEREAS, regulation 209 C.M.R. 42.12A(18) states: “It is a prohibited act or practice for a mortgage broker or a mortgage lender to engage in conduct prohibited under 209 C.M.R. 41.10.”;

WHEREAS, M.G.L. chapter 167, section 37 states, “No domestic or foreign corporation or individual, partnership or association shall conduct the business of a savings bank, co-operative bank, savings and loan association, credit union, trust company or banking company unless authorized to do so under the laws of this commonwealth nor shall any such corporation, individual, partnership or association, unless so authorized under said laws, make use of any sign at the place where its business is transacted having thereon any name or other words indicating that such place or office is the place or office of a savings bank, co-operative bank, savings and loan association, credit union, trust company or banking company or make use of or circulate any written or printed or partly written or partly printed paper whatever, having thereon any name or other words indicating that such business is that of a savings bank, co-operative bank, savings and loan association, credit union, trust company or banking company; nor shall any such corporation, individual partnership or association or any agent of any of these not having a charter to do business as a savings bank, co-operative bank, savings and loan association, credit union, trust company or banking company, unless authorized to do so under the laws of the commonwealth…”;WHEREAS, pursuant to M.G.L. chapter 255E, section 7(b), M.G.L. 255E, section 11, and M.G.L. 255F, section 11, the Commissioner issued a Temporary Order to Cease and Desist and Notice of Administrative Penalty ("Order"), Docket No. 2021-003 against CrossCountry and Andrew L. Marquis on November