• This page, State Road Auto Sales, Inc. Consent Order, is   offered by
[…] WHEREAS, State Road has been a business entity conducting business in the Commonwealth of Massachusetts with its headquarters located at 851 State Road, Westport, Massachusetts;

WHEREAS, State Road has been conducting business at an additional location with an address of 327 State Road, Westport, Massachusetts;

WHEREAS, State Road has never applied for a motor vehicle sales finance company license with the Division;

WHEREAS, State Road has never applied for any type of banking license with any state or federal regulator;

WHEREAS, M.G.L. chapter 255B, section 2 governs the licensing requirements for entities engaged in the business of motor vehicle sales financing states, in part:  “No person, other than a bank as defined in section one of chapter one hundred and sixty-seven, a national banking association, federal savings bank, federal savings and loan association, federal credit union, or any bank, trust company, savings bank, savings and loan association or credit union organized under the laws of any other state of the United States, shall engage in the business of a sales finance company without first obtaining from the commissioner a license to carry on said business in the city or town where the business is to be transacted as provided herein.”;

WHEREAS, M.G.L. chapter 255B, section 1 defines a “sales finance company”, in part, as follows:  “Sales finance company”…(3) a retail seller engaged, in whole or in part, in the business of holding retail instalment contracts acquired from retail buyers…”;