COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS
[…] The Division's regulation 209 CMR 42.10 requires all mortgage lenders and mortgage brokers to file an annual report with the Commissioner in such form as the Commissioner shall prescribe for the previous calendar year, by March 31.
- Massachusetts General Laws chapter 255E, section 8 also states that a licensee that neglects to file an annual report within fifteen days of notice directing the same shall pay to the commonwealth fifty dollars for each day that the action continues unless it is due to justifiable cause and not due to willful neglect.
- General Laws chapter 255E, section 8 states in part:
Each licensee shall annually, on or before a date determined by the commissioner, file a report with the commissioner containing such information as said commissioner may require concerning the business and operations conducted by the licensee in the commonwealth during the preceding calendar year. A licensee neglecting to file such report or failing to amend the same within fifteen days of notice from said commissioner directing the same shall, unless such neglect or failure is due to justifiable cause and not due to willful neglect, pay to the commonwealth fifty dollars for each day during which such neglect or failure continues.
- The Division's regulation at 209 CMR 42.10 states:
By March 31, each Licensee shall file an annual report with the Commissioner in such form as the Commissioner shall prescribe for the preceding calendar year.