Decision
[…] I have deducted a total of six hours of non-compensable ordinary travel time included in the hours he reported to Mr. Croteau for his last two weeks of workSubject to a further adjustment I make below related to lunch breaks, Mr. Gallagher worked 31.5 compensable hours between September 14 and 27, 2014, rather than the 37.5 hours he reported to Mr. Croteau, or the 38 compensable hours the Division determined that he worked during these two weeks.

b. Lunch Breaks

M.G.L. c. 149, § 100 provides that:

No person shall be required to work for more than six hours during a calendar day without an interval of at least thirty minutes for a meal. Any employer, superintendent, overseer or agent who violates this section shall be punished by a fine of not less than three hundred nor more than six hundred dollars.14

454 C.M.R. § 27.02, a section of the Massachusetts Department of Labor and Standards’ minimum wage regulations, provides in pertinent part that “working time”: