Decision
[…] Per the plain language of M.G.L. c. 149. § 148B(a), all three prongs of this independent contractor test” must be met for a person to overcome the statute’s employee status presumption and be classified properly as an independent contractor for wage and hours purposes. Moreover, in applying these prongs and determining whether an individual was an independent contractor or aemployee under M.G.L. c. 149, § 148B, “[t]he failure to withhold federal or state income taxes or to pay unemployment compensation contributions or workers compensation premiums with respect to an individual's wages shall not be considered . . . .M.G.L. c. 149, § 148B(b). Here, as a result, the fact that the petitioners made no such withholdings did not make Mr. Gallagher an independent contractor or divest the Fair Labor Division of enforcement jurisdiction.