• This page, Final Decision and Order in the Matters of Susan Anderson, Joseph D. Early Jr., Richard McKeon, and Jeffrey Travers, is   offered by
[…] Although we have reached our determination as to the failure of proof on the substantial value element, thus defeating the § 23(b)(2)(ii) claims, we take this opportunity to note that to the extent there were any concerns about protecting Bibaud from prejudicial pretrial publicity in order to preserve her constitutional right to a fair trial, the better practice would have been to do so through judicial action by filing a motion to redact to avoid the specter of special or favorable treatment raised by this case.   

B. The G.L. c. 268A, § 23(b)(3) Claims          

G.L. c. 268A, § 23(b)(3) provides, in relevant part, that a state employee shall not “knowingly, or with reason to know: act in a manner which would cause a reasonable person, having knowledge of the relevant circumstances, to conclude that any person can improperly influence or unduly enjoy his favor in the performance of his official duties, or that he is likely to act or fail to act as a result of . . . rank, position or undue influence of any party or person.”  (emphasis added).  The OTSC for Anderson includes both prongs of § 23(b)(3) whereas each OTSC for Early, McKeon, and Travers, includes only the prong of “likely to act or fail to act as a result of . . . rank, position or undue influence of any party or person.” 

The purpose of the conflict of interest law “was as much to prevent giving the appearance of conflict as to suppress all tendency to wrongdoing.”  Scaccia v.