• This page, Final Decision and Order in the Matters of Susan Anderson, Joseph D. Early Jr., Richard McKeon, and Jeffrey Travers, is   offered by
[…] V. DECISION

Petitioner must prove its case and every element of the alleged violations against each Respondent by a preponderance of the evidence.  930 CMR 1.01(10)(o)(2).  The weight to be attached to any evidence in the record, including evidence concerning the credibility of witnesses, rests within the sound discretion of the Commission.  930 CMR 1.01(10)(n)3.  In deciding these cases, the Commission must decide every issue of fact or law necessary to its Final Decision.  930 CMR 1.01(10)(o)(3).

A. The G.L. c. 268A, § 23(b)(2)(ii) Claims    

G.L. c. 268A, § 23(b)(2)(ii) provides in relevant part that no state employee “shall knowingly, or with reason to know: use or attempt to use such official position to secure for such officer, employee or others unwarranted privileges . . . which are of substantial value and which are not properly available to similarly situated individuals.”  In order to conclude that a Respondent has violated § 23(b)(2)(ii), Petitioner must prove by a preponderance of the evidence that the Respondent knowingly, or with reason to know: (1) used or attempted to use their official position; (2) to secure an unwarranted privilege for Judge Bibaud