Decision
[…] (Exh. 2: Attachment: Massachusetts General Hospital, Liver Oncology Follow-up Note prepared by Dr. P. Peter Goroghchian and Dr. Andrew X. Zhu, dated Jan. 23, 2013.) 20. Mr. Judd died on January 18, 2018. (Letter, Thomas F. Gibson, Esq. (Mr. Judd’s counsel) to Administrative Magistrate Mark L. Silverstein, Division of Administrative Law Appeals, dated Feb. 6, 2018.)

Discussion

1. The Cancer Presumption, and the Statutory Prerequisites for Applying It M.G.L. c. 32, § 94B(1) provides, in pertinent part, that:

Notwithstanding the provisions of any general or special law to the contrary, any condition of cancer affecting the skin or the central nervous, lymphatic, digestive, hematalogical, urinary, skeletal, oral or prostate systems, lung or respiratory tract, resulting in total disability or death to a uniformed member of a paid fire department . . . shall, if he successfully passed a physical examination on entry into such service . . . be presumed to have been suffered in the line of duty, unless it is shown by a preponderance of the evidence that non-service connected risk factors or non-service connected accidents or hazards undergone, or any combination thereof, caused such incapacity. The provisions of this section shall only apply if the disabling or fatal condition is a type of cancer which may, in general, result from exposure to heat, radiation, or a known or suspected carcinogen as determined by the International Agency for Research on Cancer, so called.

The “cancer presumption” created by M.G.L. c. 32, § 94B(1) establishes that the condition of cancer is causally connected to the paid firefighter’s job without the need to prove that causal connection further, unless the presumption is rebutted as the statute prescribes. See Town of Ware v.