Decision
[…] (Exhibit 2.)

Conclusion

After a careful review of the submissions and exhibits produced in this case, I have concluded that the Petitioner is not entitled to prevail in this appeal.  He has not met his burden of proving that he is entitled to a Section 10(2) termination retirement allowance.

The Petitioner’s sole argument is that he was not discharged for conduct that constitutes moral turpitude.  He is correct.  That point is conceded.

However, in asking me to rely on this argument, the Petitioner has also tacitly suggested that I overlook the provisions of G.L. c. 32, § 10(2)(c).  This section provides that “[any member who is removed or discharged for violation of the laws, rules and regulations applicable to his office or position…shall not be entitled to a termination retirement allowance provided for in this subdivision.”

In this case, the Petitioner was terminated for multiple violations of his employment contract.  His termination was the final step in the disciplinary process. 

The Petitioner was terminated for myriad violations of laws or rules applicable to his position throughout his career.