(Exh. 1.)
10. Mr. Stanton filed a timely appeal of the Board’s February 1, 2018 decision with DALA. (Exh. 2.)
Discussion
1. Purchasing Active Service in Armed Forces for Retirement Credit, Generally
A contributory public employee retirement system member qualifying as a “veteran who served in the armed forces of the United States” may purchase up to four years of “active service in the armed services of the United States” as “creditable service” to be counted toward his retirement allowance, in addition to the creditable service earned during public employment. See M.G.L. c. 32, § 4(1)(h)3. With exceptions that do not apply here, M.G.L. c. 32, § 1 defines “veteran” as “any person who “is a veteran as defined in clause Forty-third of section seven of chapter four . . . .” This statutory definition provides in pertinent part that: