• Massachusetts Department of Revenue
[…] Board of Registration in Cosmetology, 40 Mass. App. Ct. 706; 667 N.E. 2d 282 (1996), citing Somerset v. Dighton Water Dist. 347 Mass. 738, 742-743, 200 N.E. 2d 237 (1964). See also Brunette v. Board of Assessors of Southampton, A.T.B. Docket No.F 231437 (1996 Mass. Tax LEXIS 55), citing Assessors of Holyoke v. State Tax Commission, 355 Mass. 223, 243-244 (1969).
 

The Commissioner is unaware of any decisions discussing the legislative intent behind G.L. c. 64H, § 6(u). However, the Massachusetts Appellate Tax Board has examined a similar provision found in G.L. c. 60A § 1. See Brunette v. Board of Assessors of Southampton, A.T.B. Docket No. F 231437 (1996) construing G.L. c. 60A, § 1. That provision states:
 

The excise imposed by this section shall not apply. . . to a motor vehicle owned and registered to any person who has suffered permanent impairment of vision of both eyes. . . . This exemption shall apply to not more than one motor vehicle owned and registered for the personal, noncommercial use of such veteran or person.
 

In the Brunette case, Mr. Brunette and his wife were both registered owners. The Commissioner argued that since only one registered owner was disabled, they were entitled to only 50% of the exemption. Noting that Mr.