• This page, Directive 03-8: Massachusetts Sales and Use Tax Treatment of Certain Transactions Between Printers and Their Customers, is   offered by
[…] See G.L. c. 64H, §§ 2, 3. A "sale" is defined to include any transfer of "title or possession or both, exchange, barter, lease, rental, conditional or otherwise, of tangible personal property for a consideration, in any manner, or by any means whatsoever . . . ." G.L. c. 64H, § 1. Reimbursement for the sales tax must be paid by the purchaser to the vendor, and each vendor in the Commonwealth must add the sales tax to the sales price and collect from the purchaser the full amount of the tax imposed. G.L. c. 64H, § 3(a).
 

The exemptions from the sales tax are found in G.L. c. 64H, § 6. These exemptions include, among others, sales "which the Commonwealth is prohibited from taxing under the constitution or the laws of the United States." See G.L. c. 64H, § 6(a).