Directive
[…] Pursuant to § 346(b), Massachusetts will follow IRC § 1399, which provides the general rule that no separate taxable entity is created when a corporation files for bankruptcy protection under Title 11 of the United States Bankruptcy Code. If no separate taxable entity is created under the IRC, then USBC § 346(b) requires that "the trustee shall make such tax returns of income of corporations . . . as required under any state or local law . . . [and] the estate shall be liable for any tax imposed on such corporation …."
 

Under Massachusetts law, corporations are required to file corporate excise tax returns each year, and to pay the greater of the tax due or the minimum tax.