Date: | 11/21/2008 |
[…] The MHC is allowed to issue a credit certificate to a chosen single-phase project [2] once the project has been placed in service and received final certification from the MHC. [3] M.G.L. c. 62, §6J(c)(2); c. 63, § 38R(c)(2); 830 CMR 63.38R.1(3)(a)&(d),(9). In the context of a phased-in rehabilitation involving a phase or phases that does not entail the possibility of occupancy, the certification requirement is satisfied when a definable portion of work is completed as determined by the MHC in the phases set forth in the architectural plans and specifications. See, M.G.L. c. 62, § 6J(b)(2); c. 63, § 38R(b)(2).
As part of the application process, the determination that a project "…may reasonably be expected to be completed in phases set forth in architectural plans and specifications completed before the rehabilitation begins…" is within the purview of the MHC, and it is within the purview of the MHC to make this determination on a case-by-case basis. See, M.G.L. c. 62, § 6J(a); c. 63, § 38R(a).
/s/Navjeet K. Bal
Navjeet K. Bal
Commissioner of Revenue
NKB:MTF:jmw
November 21, 2008
DD 08-9