Directive
[…] In either situation, the tax paid by the retail customer must be separately stated on any invoice or receipt issued to the customer by the vendor as required by G.L. c. 64H, § 5.

Discussion

Massachusetts imposes an excise upon sales at retail of tangible personal property and telecommunications services, measured by a vendor's gross receipts from such sales. G.L. c. 64H, § 2. A "sale at retail" is defined in pertinent part as a sale for any purpose other than resale in the regular course of business. G.L. c. 64H, § 1. A "sale" includes "any transfer of title or possession, or both, exchange, barter, lease, rental, conditional or otherwise, of tangible personal property...for a consideration, in any manner or by any means whatsoever." For purposes of the sales tax, the term "gross receipts" is defined as "the total sales price received by a [vendor] as a consideration for retail sales."