Directive
[…] Issue 2:  Is the Commissioner's statutory right of offset under G.L. c. 60, § 93 limited by the statute of limitations for collection of taxes set forth in G.L. c. 62C, § 65?

Directive 2:  No.  The statute of limitations for collection of taxes set forth in G.L. c. 62C, § 65 does not apply to DOR’s statutory right of offset under G.L. c. 60, § 93.

Discussion

A.  Issue 1:  Statutory authority for the Commissioner's right of offset  

Chapter 60, section 93, of the General Laws authorizes the collector of cities and towns to request the treasurer to “withhold payment of any money payable to any person from whom there are then due [unpaid] taxes” and pay or credit the same to the collector.  Section 93 provides in full as follows:
 

The treasurer or other disbursing officer of any town may, and if so requested by the collector shall, withhold payment of any money payable to any person from whom there are then due taxes, assessments, rates or other charges committed to such collector, which are wholly or partly unpaid, whether or not secured by a tax title held by the town, to an amount not exceeding the total of the unpaid taxes, assessments, rates and other charges, with interest and costs. The sum withheld shall be paid or credited to the collector, who shall, if required, give a written receipt therefor. The person taxed or charged may in such case have the same remedy as if he had paid such taxes, assessments, rates or other charges after a levy upon his goods. The collector's rights under this section shall not be affected by any assignment or trustee process or attorney's lien.
 

G.L. c. 60, § 93.