• Massachusetts Department of Revenue
[…] For purposes of determining the amount of Massachusetts ITC allowed pursuant to G.L. c. 63, § 31A, and the amount of Massachusetts economic development incentive credits allowed when granted under G. L. c. 62, § 6(g) and G.L. c. 63, § 38N, the basis of qualifying property upon which these Massachusetts investment credits are calculated must reflect a reduction on account of the amount of the cost of property that is expensed under IRC § 179 for federal and Massachusetts tax purposes with respect to the qualifying property. 

IV.       DISCUSSION

General Laws chapter 63, § 31A allows corporations qualifying as (i) manufacturing corporations, (ii) research and development corporations, or (iii) corporations primarily engaged in agriculture or commercial fishing an ITC against corporate excise for “qualifying tangible property acquired, constructed, reconstructed, or erected during the taxable year.”  G.L. c. 63, § 31A(i).  The amount of the credit allowed is 3% of “the cost or other basis for federal income tax purposes of qualifying tangible property acquired, constructed, reconstructed, or erected during the taxable year, after deduction therefrom of any federally authorized tax credit taken with respect to such property”.  Id.  

In general, for property to be eligible for the Massachusetts ITC under G.L. c. 63, § 31A, the property must, among other things, satisfy each of the following criteria: