• Massachusetts Department of Revenue
[…] Date: 10/01/2015
Organization: Massachusetts Department of Revenue
Referenced Sources: Massachusetts General Laws

Corporate Excise/Personal Income Tax

I.          INTRODUCTION

Massachusetts law provides that corporations qualifying as (i) manufacturing corporations, (ii) research and development corporations, or (iii) corporations primarily engaged in agriculture or commercial fishing may claim an investment tax credit (ITC) against their corporate excise tax under G.L. c. 63 with respect to certain qualified investments, pursuant to the requirements of G.L. c. 63, § 31A and the regulations thereunder.  The amount of such tax credit is generally 3% of the “cost or other basis for federal income tax purposes of qualifying tangible property acquired, constructed, reconstructed, or erected during the taxable year, after deduction therefrom of any federally authorized tax credit taken with respect to such property.”  G.L. c. 63, § 31A(i).