Directive
[…] Sales to 501(c)(3) or other tax exempt organizations of tangible personal property to be resold at fundraising events are not exempt under G.L. c. 64H, § 6(e).
 

2. Sales by tax exempt organizations
 

G.L. c. 64H, § 6(e) provides an exemption for sales to 501(c)(3) organizations that meet the requirements set forth above. There is no corresponding exemption for sales by such organizations or other types of tax exempt organizations. Therefore, sales by all such organizations are generally taxable, unless specifically exempted by another provision of law. One such provision, G.L. c. 64H, § 6(c), grants an exemption for "[c]asual and isolated sales by a vendor who is not regularly engaged in the business of making sales at retail...." See section 3, below, for an explanation of this provision.
 

3. Casual and isolated sales