Directive
[…] To a small extent, Freddie Mac purchases mortgage loans to hold in its portfolio, but more commonly purchases mortgage loans, places them in pools, and issues pass-through certificates backed by these mortgage loans.

Freddie Mac is not a regularly constituted branch of government. It is "a body corporate operated under the direction of a board of directors" that determine the "general policies that govern the operation of the corporation." 12 U.S.C. § 1452(a)(1).

Except on its real property, Freddie Mac is exempt from state and local taxation by federal statute, specifically, 12 U.S.C. § 1452(d), which provides that "[Freddie Mac], "including its franchise, activities, capital, reserves, surplus, and income, shall be exempt from all taxation now or hereafter imposed by .... any State, county, municipality, or local taxing authority, except that any real property of the Corporation shall be subject to State, ...., or local taxation to the same extent according to its value as other real property is taxed." 12 U.S.C. § 1452(d).

C. Federal National Mortgage Association (Fannie Mae)

The Congress established the Federal National Mortgage Association in 1938 to provide a secondary market for federally underwritten mortgages.