Directive
[…] All powers, duties, and administration of Ginnie Mae are vested in the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development. 12 U.S.C. § 1723(a). The Secretary determines the general policies that govern the operation of Ginnie Mae. Id.

Ginnie Mae operates as a secondary market facility. Its purpose is to manage and liquidate federally owned mortgage portfolios in an orderly manner with a minimum adverse effect on the home mortgage market and minimum loss to the federal government. 12 U.S.C. 1721(c).

Except on its real property, Ginnie Mae is expressly exempted from federal, state, and local taxation by 12 U.S.C. 1723a(c)(1), which provides that "[Ginnie Mae], including its franchise, capital, reserves, surplus, mortgages or other security holdings, and income shall be exempt from all taxation now or hereafter imposed by the United States, ...., or by any State, county, municipality, or local taxing authority, except that any real property of [Ginnie Mae] shall be subject to State, territorial, county, municipal, or local taxation to the same extent according to its value as other real property is taxed." 12 U.S.C. § 1723a(c)(1).

III. Analysis

The Deeds Excise does not apply to "any deed, instrument or writing to which ... the United States ... or any of [its] agencies is a party."