Directive
[…] The Congress established the Federal National Mortgage Association in 1938 to provide a secondary market for federally underwritten mortgages. Fannie Mae was once part of the federal government, 12 U.S.C. § 1716, but it was separated in 1968 [1] and now is fully owned by private investors. 12 U.S.C. § 1716b.

Like Freddie Mac, Fannie Mae is not a regularly constituted branch of government. It is a "body corporate" operated under the direction of a board of directors that "determine the general policies which govern the operations of the corporation." 12 U.S.C. § 1723(b).

Except on its real property, Fannie Mae is expressly exempted from federal, state, and local taxation by 12 U.S.C. 1723a(c)(2), which provides that "[Fannie Mae], including its franchise, capital, reserves, surplus, mortgages or other security holdings, and income shall be exempt from all taxation now or hereafter imposed by the United States, ...., or by any State, county, municipality, or local taxing authority, except that any real property of [Fannie Mae] shall be subject to State, territorial, county, municipal, or local taxation to the same extent according to its value as other real property is taxed." 12 U.S.C. § 1723a(c)(2).

D. Government National Mortgage Association (Ginnie Mae)

Whereas Fannie Mae is a government sponsored private corporation, Ginnie Mae remains in the government - Ginnie Mae is part of the Department of Housing and Urban Development. 12 U.S.C. § 1716b.