Date: | 10/26/1998 |
[…] Since M's 10% direct ownership of D is less than the 15% ownership threshold, dividends M receives from D are not eligible for the Massachusetts dividends received deduction. M can not aggregate its 10% ownership with the 5% ownership of a wholly owned subsidiary in order to equal or surpass the 15% ownership threshold.
Discussion of Law:
In determining a corporation's taxable net income, Massachusetts generally allows a deduction from net income equal to 95% of the value of all dividends received. G.L. c. 63, § 38(a)(1). The deduction is not allowed, however, if the corporation receiving the dividend "owns less than fifteen per cent of the voting stock of the corporation paying such dividend." G.L. c. 63, § 38(a)(1)(iii). The plain meaning of the phrase "owns less than 15% of the voting stock" refers to direct ownership of the voting stock for the purpose of determining a corporation's eligibility for a deduction.