File an Amicus Brief
[…] See Commonwealth v. Guardado, 491 Mass. 666, S.C., 493 Mass. 1 (2023).
- Whether the trial judge erred by failing sufficiently to instruct the jury regarding the burden of proof on the question of whether the defendant was the person convicted of the prior felony offense.
- Whether the evidence sufficed to establish that the defendant was the person convicted of the prior felony offense.
October 2024
SJC-13688
Anne Weiss & others vs. President & Fellows of Harvard College & others
Whether the Uniform Anatomical Gifts Act’s “good faith” immunity provision --G. L. c. 113A, § 18 (a) -- which provides that “[a] person who acts in accordance with this chapter or with the applicable anatomical gift law of another state or who attempts in good faith to do so, shall not be liable for the act in a civil action,” applies to all aspects of an anatomical gift program, including the disposition of donated bodies or remains after they are no longer needed, or whether the provision only applies to the transactional aspects of making the anatomical gift.
SJC-13689
Massachusetts Teachers Association vs.