File an Amicus Brief
[…] SJC-13665
IMPOUNDED
Where G. L. c. 209C, § 11, provides that unless a written voluntary acknowledgment of paternity is rescinded within 60 days of the date of signing, “the acknowledgment shall establish paternity as of the date it has been signed by such putative father and mother and shall have the same force and effect as a judgment of paternity, subject to challenge within one year only on the basis of fraud, duress or material mistake of fact,” whether a court may, pursuant to its general equity jurisdiction or otherwise, order an acknowledgment vacated several years after signing where both parties to the agreement wish to have the acknowledgment vacated and where the mother seeks to have the actual biological father adjudicated the