File an Amicus Brief
[…] SJC-13672
IMPOUNDED
Whether the motion judge erred in allowing the joint motion of the Department of Children and Families (DCF) and the Child to proceed with childhood vaccinations and immunizations for the Child, who was in the temporary custody of DCF, over the religious objections of the Child’s Mother and Father, including whether the motion judge applied the proper standard in allowing the motion.
SJC-13669
William P. O’Donnell vs. John J. Cronin & others
Where G. L. c. 35, § 32, provides that, for sums appropriated to a county, “[t]ransfers within an appropriation between classes and between subclasses within a main group may be made by the authorized official of the organizational unit whenever in his opinion public necessity and convenience so requires,” whether, and if so how and to what extent, the authorized official must justify his or her opinion that “public necessity and convenience” requires such a transfer.
SJC-13664
Commonwealth vs. Antonio B. Nascimento-Depina