Amicus Announcements from September 2025 to August 2026
[…] SJC-13822
David Pratt, Chief of the Holyoke Police Department, as Licensing Authority vs. Randy Westbrook

Whether the district court judge erred in concluding that the defendant's rights pursuant to the Second and Fourteenth Amendments to the United States Constitution were violated by statutory language, contained in the then-applicable version of G. L. c. 140, § 131 (d), prohibiting the issuance of a license to carry firearms to an applicant determined "unsuitable . . . based on reliable, articulable and credible information that the applicant . . . has exhibited or engaged in behavior that suggests that, if issued a license, the applicant . . . may create a risk to public safety or a risk of danger to self or others."

SJC-13819
J.C. Cannistraro, LLC vs. Columbia Construction Co. et. al