• This page, Audit of the State Election Campaign Fund — Office of Campaign and Political Finance Overview of Audited Entity, is   offered by
[…] Candidates may receive funding amounts based on the statewide offices they seek in accordance with Sections 4 through 7 of Chapter 55C of the General Laws. For the 2022 statewide election, the SECF distributed $530,270 to qualifying candidates seeking the office of Lieutenant Governor or Attorney General, as detailed later in this section.

Section 42 of Chapter 10 of the General Laws states, “The State Election Campaign Fund [consists] of all revenues received under section 6C of chapter 62, and all other monies credited or transferred to the fund from any other fund or source pursuant to law.”

The SECF’s principal source of revenue is voluntary contributions by individuals filing state income tax returns.