Frequently asked questions about the Open Meeting Law
[…] For guidance on accessibility accommodations that may be required by state or federal law, please contact the Attorney General’s Civil Rights Division at 413-523-7710.

May a public body meet without a quorum?

The Open Meeting Law requires that any communication between or among a quorum of a public body on any matter within its jurisdiction must be conducted during a noticed meeting. See G.L. c. 30A, §§ 18, 20. A “quorum” is defined as “a simple majority of the members of the public body, unless otherwise provided in a general or special law, executive order or other authorizing provision.” G.L. c. 30A, § 18. The law defines a “meeting” as “a deliberation by a public body with respect to any matter within the body’s jurisdiction[.]” Id. Thus, when less than a quorum meets (and it is not a subcommittee of the public body), it is not considered a “meeting” under the law.

Nevertheless, we caution public bodies about meeting when a quorum is not present.