Frequently asked questions about the Open Meeting Law
[…] That section of the Open Meeting Law requires public bodies to review executive session meeting minutes and allows them to withhold executive session minutes and documents used therein from the public until the purpose for confidentiality has expired.

What process must public bodies follow for reviewing executive session minutes for release to the public?

The Open Meeting Law requires that a public body, or its chair or designee, review the minutes of its executive sessions at reasonable intervals to determine if the Open Meeting Law warrants continued non-disclosure. G.L. c. 30A, § 22(g)(1). Upon a request for executive session meeting minutes, it shall review those minutes and release “the non-exempt minutes, or any portion thereof, not later than the body’s next meeting or 30 days, whichever first occurs.” G.L. c. 30A, § 22(f).

The law requires a two-stage review of executive session minutes, with both stages occurring within 30 days of a request. G.L. c. 30A, § 22(f), (g)(2). First, the public body must determine whether the executive session purpose continues to warrant confidentiality.