MassWildlife staff directory

Use this directory to contact staff at all MassWildlife locations. For questions about wildlife and fish, email Mass.Wildlife@state.ma.us or call 508-389-6300.

Table of Contents

Administration - Field HQ, Westborough

Administration staff are located at MassWildlife's Field Headquarters, 1 Rabbit Hill Road, Westborough, MA 01581.

Name Title Phone
Mark Tisa Director 508-389-6363
Kris McCarthy Associate Director of Administration & Finance 508-389--6341
Trina Moruzzi Assistant Director of Operations 508-389-6318
Elizabeth Wroblicka Chief of Wildlife Lands 508-389-6322
Jim Burnham Program Coordinator 508-389-6343
Jim Cardoza Archivist 508-389-6384
Debra Chamberlain Federal Aid Coordinator Assistant 508-389-6345
Christine Chisholm Fee Stewardship Coordinator 508-389-6384
Lori Cookman Fiscal Program Coordinator 508-389-6371
Jill Durand Clerk 508-389-6301
Colleen Hubbard Clerk 508-389-6303
Craig MacDonnell Senior Realty Specialist 508-389-6358
Debbie McGrath Program Coordinator 508-389-6304
Robert Morley Systems Analyst 508-389-6338
Liz Newlands CR Stewardship Coordinator 508-389-6328
Jim Pollock Operations Specialist 508-389-6347
Susan Sacco Assistant to the Director 508-389-6342
Mike Sawyers Federal Aid Coordinator 508-389-6387
Jody Simoes Human Dimensions Project Leader 508-389-6308
Phil Truesdell Realty Specialist 508-389-6315

Fisheries - Field HQ, Westborough

The Fisheries Section is located at MassWildlife's Field Headquarters, 1 Rabbit Hill Road, Westborough, MA 01581.

To report a fish kill, call 1-800-632-8075 (MA Environmental Police).

Name Title Phone
Todd Richards Assistant Director of Fisheries 508-389-6336
Ken Simmons Chief of Hatcheries 508-389-6332
Richard Hartley  Environmental Review Project Leader 508-389-6330
Adam Kautza Coldwater Fishery Resource Project Leader 508-389-6302
Steven Mattocks Fisheries Operations Biologist 508-389-6339
Rebecca Quiñones Stream Biologist Project Leader 508-389-6333
Caleb Slater Anadromous Fisheries Project Leader 508-389-6331
Jason Stolarski Watershed Project Leader 508-389-6334
David Szczebak GIS Coordinator 508-389-6353

Information & Education - Field HQ, Westborough

The Information & Education Section is located at MassWildlife's Field Headquarters, 1 Rabbit Hill Road, Westborough, MA 01581.

Name Title Phone
Marion Larson Chief of Information & Education 508-389-6311
Elaine Brewer  Outreach Specialist 508-389-6344
Troy Gipps Massachusetts Wildlife Magazine Editor & Publications Manager 508-389-6307
Astrid Huseby R3 Coordinator 508-389-6305
Jim Lagacy Aquatic Resource Education Coordinator 508-389-6309
Pam Landry Wildlife Education Coordinator 508-389-6310
Nicole McSweeney Outreach/Marketing Coordinator 508-389-6327
Emily Stolarski Communication Coordinator 508-389-6393

Natural Heritage and Endangered Species Program - Field HQ, Westborough

Questions? Telephone
Administration and General Information 508-389-6360
Publications 508-389-6300
Regulatory Review (North/Central/Western Massachusetts) 508-389-6357
Regulatory Review (Southeastern Massachusetts/Cape & Islands) 508-389-6385
Data 508-389-6383
GIS 508-389-6375
Vernal Pools 508-389-6373

 The Natural Heritage & Endangered Species Program is located at MassWildlife's Field Headquarters 1 Rabbit Hill Road, Westborough, MA 01581.

Name Title Phone
Tom French Assistant Director of Natural Heritage & Endangered Species Program 508-389-6355
Jesse Leddick Chief of Regulatory Review 508-389-6386
Jonathan Regosin Chief of Conservation Science 508-389-6376
Tara Boswell GIS Manager 508-389-6375
Daniel Bove Restoration Ecologist 508-389-6382
Chris Buelow Sr. Restoration Ecologist 508-389-6350
Caren Caljouw Prescribed Fire Program Manager 508-389-6395
Melany Cheeseman  Endangered Species Review Assistant 508-389-6357
Karen Dolan Finance & Projects Administrator 508-389-6349
Karro Frost Conservation Planning Botanist 508-389-6390
Lauren Glorioso Endangered Species Review Biologist 508-389-6361
Lynn Harper Habitat Protection Specialist 508-389-6351
Peter Hazelton Aquatic Ecologist 508-389-6389
Amy Hoenig Endangered Species Review Biologist 508-389-6364
Emily Holt Sr. Endangered Species Review Assistant 508-389-6385
Tara Huguenin Conservation Data Specialist 508-389-6368
Michael Jones State Herpetologist  508-389-7863
Jacob Kubel Conservation Scientist 508-389-6373
Michael Lachance Conservation Data Specialist 508-389-6370
Jennifer Longsdorf NHESP Program Coordinator 508-389-6360
Lisa Plagge MacGillivray Habitat Mapping Biologist/Data Specialist 508-389-6365
Sarah Maier Database Manager 508-389-6383
Misty-Anne Marold Sr. Endangered Spec. Review Biologist 508-389-6356
Carolyn Mostello Coastal Waterbird Biologist 508-389-6372
Mike Nelson Invertebrate Zoologist 508-389-6374
David Paulson Sr. Endangered Species Review Biologist 508-389-6366
Amanda Veinotte NHESP Administrative Coordinator 508-389-6380
Robert Wernerehl State Botanist 508-389-7818
Rebekah Zimmerer Endangered Species Review Biologist  508-389-6386

Wildlife - Field HQ, Westborough

The Wildlife Section is located at MassWildlife's Field Headquarters, 1 Rabbit Hill Road, Westborough, MA 01581.

Name Title Phone
Michael Huguenin Assistant Director of Wildlife 508-389-6317
John Scanlon Habitat Program Leader 508-389-6324
Erik Amati Wildlife Biologist 508-389-6396
Jonathan Brooks Wildlife Population Ecologist 508-389-6323
Fletcher Clark Habitat Biologist 508-389-6319
Patrick Conlin Private Lands Habitat Biologist 508-389-6388
H Heusmann Waterfowl Project Leader 508-389-6321
Ben Mazzei Habitat Biologist 508-389-6306
Bridgett McAlice Wildlife Biologist 508-389-6392
Sue McCarthy Wildlife Biologist 508-389-6326
Marianne Piché Habitat Biologist 508-389-6313
David Scarpitti Turkey & Upland Game Project Leader 508-389-6377
David Stainbrook Deer & Moose Project Leader 508-389-6320
Andrew Vitz  State Ornithologist 508-389-6394
Thomas Wansleben Habitat Biologist 508-389-6337
Dave Wattles Black Bear & Furbearer Project Leader 508-389-6359

Boston Office

Some MassWildlife administrative offices are located at 251 Causeway Street, Suite 400, Boston, MA 02114.

Name Title Phone*
Bob Arini Fish & Wildlife Permit Specialist 617-626-1575
Mary Cavaliere Program Coordinator 617-626-1577
Gail Gibson Accountant 617-626-1576
Rick Kennedy Systems Analyst 617-626-1613
Yunus Khalifa Program Coordinator 617-626-1584
Carl Lui License Receiving Teller 617-626-1583
David Manzer  License Receiving Teller 617-626-1594
Bob Oliver License Rev/Utility Payables Supervisor 617-626-1578
Kathy Plett Program Coordinator 617-626-1573

Central District Office, West Boylston

211 Temple Street
West Boylston, MA 01583
508-835-3607

Name Title
Todd Olanyk District Supervisor
Jack Bonafini Technician
Mark Brideau Aquatic Biologist
Scott Kemp Stewardship Specialist
Ethan LaPlante Technician
Debbie Manty Clerk
Jessi Manty Technician
James McCarthy DFG Land Agent
Mike Morelly Wildlife Biologist
Ian Sypek Technician
Bruce Walker Technician

Connecticut Valley District Office, Belchertown

341 East Street
Belchertown, MA 01007
413-323-7632

Joe Rogers District Supervisor
Anne-Marie Bartus Clerk
Christopher Connors Technician
Dave Fuller Wildlife Biologist
Brian Keleher Aquatic Biologist
Alex Krofta Stewardship Specialist 
Kevin Pelosky Technician
Christina Petersen DFG Land Agent
Shasta Slade Technician
Walter Tynan Technician

Northeast District Office, Ayer

85 Fitchburg Road
Ayer, MA 01432
978-772-2145

Patricia Huckery District Supervisor
Jesse Caney Technician
Travis Drudi Technician
Anne Gagnon DFG Land Agent
Joshua Gahagan Technician
Jennifer Jones Stewardship Specialist
Timothy Mathews Technician
Sue Ostertag Clerk
John Sheedy Aquatic Biologist

Southeast District Office, Buzzards Bay

195 Bournedale Road
Buzzards Bay, MA 02532
508-759-3406

Jason Zimmer District Supervisor
Aaron Best Stewardship Specialist
Jeff Breton Technician
Connor Flemming Technician
Dan Fortier Technician
John Garofoli Technician
Stephen Hurley Aquatic Biologist
Joan Pierce DFG Land Agent
Debra Silva Clerk
Stephen Wright Wildlife Biologist

Western District Office, Dalton

88 Old Windsor Road
Dalton, MA 01226
413-684-1646

Andrew Madden District Supervisor
Ray Bressette Technician
Nathan Buckhout Wildlife Biologist
Tammy Ciesla Technician
Nancy Dewkett Technician
Leanda Fontaine Gagnon Aquatic Biologist
Brian Hawthorne Habitat Planning Coordinator
Debra Lipa Clerk
Derek McDermott Technician
Peter Milanesi DFG Land Agent
Jacob Morris-Siegel Stewardship Specialist

Fish Hatcheries

Bitzer Fish Hatchery
37 Hatchery Road, Montague
(413) 367-2477
John Williams, Hatchery Manager

McLaughlin Fish Hatchery
90 East Street, Belchertown
(413) 323-7671
Jim Hahn, Hatchery Manager

Roger Reed Hatchery
693 Ware Street, Palmer
(413) 283- 7440
Dan Marchant, Hatchery Manager

Sandwich Hatchery
164 Rte 6A, Sandwich, MA 02563
(508) 888-0008
Adam Davies, Hatchery Manager

Sunderland Hatchery
559 Amherst Rd., Sunderland, MA 01375
(413) 665-4680
Chuck Bell, Hatchery Manager

Feedback

Did you find what you were looking for on this webpage? * required
We use your feedback to help us improve this site but we are not able to respond directly. Please do not include personal or contact information. If you need a response, please locate the contact information elsewhere on this page or in the footer.
We use your feedback to help us improve this site but we are not able to respond directly. Please do not include personal or contact information. If you need a response, please locate the contact information elsewhere on this page or in the footer.

If you need to report child abuse, any other kind of abuse, or need urgent assistance, please click here.

Feedback