• Office of the State Auditor
[…] Audit calls on the Sentencing Commission to work with the Legislature to establish a specific timeline by which it must submit guideline revisions.

Table of Contents

Overview

Although the primary purpose of the Massachusetts Sentencing Commission (MSC) is to develop sentencing guidelines to submit to the state Legislature for enactment into law, it has not submitted its latest guidelines, which it approved on August 16, 2017, to the Legislature. As a result, these guidelines do not have the force and effect of law.

Authoritative Guidance

Section 2 of Chapter 211E of the Massachusetts General Laws states, “The [purpose] of the Massachusetts sentencing commission shall be to recommend sentencing policies and practices for the commonwealth.”

In addition, Section 3(a)(1) of that law states,

The commission, by affirmative vote of at least six members of the commission and consistent with all pertinent provisions of this chapter and existing law, shall recommend sentencing guidelines, which shall take effect only if enacted into law.