Letter Ruling
[…] Shareholders are allowed to treat Exempt-Interest Dividends as interest excludable from federal gross income under IRC § 103. IRC § 852(b)(5)(B). For Massachusetts tax purposes, the exclusion for Exempt-Interest Dividends is allowed ". . . only to the extent of the portion of such exempt interest dividends directly attributable to interest from [Massachusetts Exempt Obligations] . . . " G.L. c. 62, § 2(a)(2)(I). Further, such exempt portion must be ". . . identified in a written notice mailed to the shareholders . . . not later than [60] days after the close of its tax year." Id. Therefore, for Federal and Massachusetts tax purposes, interest directly attributable to Massachusetts Exempt Obligations flowing through a RIC is excluded from the gross income of the shareholders, subject to the satisfaction of the 60 day notice requirement.