Letter Ruling
[…] RIC-II has invested in state obligations and remits Exempt-Interest Dividends to its shareholders, including RIC-I. For federal tax purposes, RIC-I is allowed to flow these Exempt-Interest Dividends through to its shareholders, where they are received, and excluded from federal gross income, by RIC-I shareholders as Exempt-Interest Dividends from RIC-I. IRC § 852.
 

For Massachusetts tax purposes, Exempt-Interest Dividends excluded from federal gross income under IRC § 852 are also excluded from Massachusetts gross income to the extent they are directly attributable to Massachusetts Exempt Obligations. G.L. c. 62, § 2(a)(2)(I). Further, such exempt portion must be ". . . identified in a written notice mailed to the shareholders . . . not later than [60] days after the close of its tax year." Id.