Letter Ruling
[…] Discussion
 

In general, the sales tax applies to the sale of tangible personal property. See G.L. c. 64H, § 1, 2. The sale of real estate is not subject to sales tax, but rather is generally subject to the deeds excise. See G.L. 64D, § 1. The charge for a right to attach property to a pole or similar structure is typically not the taxable sale of tangible personal property. See LR 84-56.
 

Real estate is subject to local property tax. See c. 59, § 2A(a). Chapter 59, § 2A(a) provides that "[r]eal property for the purpose of taxation shall include all land within the commonwealth and all buildings and other things erected thereon or affixed thereto, unless otherwise exempted from taxation under other provisions of law."
 

The Supreme Judicial Court has stated that "[l]and and the buildings erected thereon or affixed thereto are property taxed as a unit and this rule is not affected by private agreements or by the degree of physical attachment to the land." Board of Assessors of Wilmington v.