Letter Ruling
[…] [5] 42 U.S.C. § 10131(a)(4).

[6] 42 U.S.C. § 10222(a)(1).

[7] 42 U.S.C. § 10222(b)(1)(A).

[8] 10 C.F.R. § 961 (1999).

[9] Id. at § 961.1.

[10] Id. Under the Act, the fees were to be deposited "immediately upon their realization" into a Nuclear Waste Fund established in the U.S. Treasury. 42 U.S.C. § 10222(c). Out of this Fund, DOE was authorized to make certain specifically listed expenditures relating to its services under the Contract. This list did not include payment for the costs of on-site storage. See ***** . [portion of footnote redacted]

[11] 10 C.F.R . § 961.11.

[12] See *****. [portion of footnote redacted]

[13] The Contract states that "DOE shall arrange for, and provide, a cask(s) and all necessary transportation of the [spent nuclear fuel] and/or [high-level waste] from the purchaser's site to the DOE facility. Such cask(s) shall be furnished sufficiently in advance to accommodate scheduled deliveries. Such cask(s) shall be suitable for use at the Purchaser's site, meet applicable regulatory requirements, and be accompanied by certain specified information." Contract, Article IV(B)(2).

[14] See ***** . [portion of footnote redacted]

[15] 60 Fed. Reg. 21,793 (1995) as cited in *****.

[16] 88 F.3d 1271 (D.C. Cir. 1996).