Letter Ruling
[…] III. DISCUSSION

Under G.L. c. 64D, § 1, there shall be levied, collected and paid an excise upon a

[d]eed, instrument, or writing, whereby any lands, tenements or other realty sold shall be granted assigned, transferred or otherwise conveyed to, or vested in, the purchaser or purchasers . . . when the consideration of the interest or property conveyed, exclusive of the value of any lien or encumbrance remaining thereon at the time of sale, exceeds one hundred dollars.

Section 1 also provides, in pertinent part, that this "chapter shall not apply to any instrument or writing given to secure a debt . . .."

In order to determine if a deed or transaction is entered into solely for the purpose of securing a debt, the Department looks to the economic substance of the transaction, rather than its form.