Letter Ruling
[…] G.L. c. 64I, § 2. For purposes of the use tax, it is presumed that tangible personal property sold by any person for delivery in the Commonwealth is sold for storage, use or other consumption in the Commonwealth; the burden of proving the contrary is upon the person who makes the sale. G.L. c. 64I, § 8.
 

A sale includes "any transfer of title or possession, or both, exchange, barter, lease, rental, conditional or otherwise, of tangible personal property or the performance of services [1] for a consideration, in any manner or by any means whatsoever." G.L. c. 64H, § 1. A taxable "use" generally consists of "the exercise of any right or power over tangible personal property incident to the ownership of that property…" G.L. c. 64I, § 1.
 

The Company's sales/use tax liabilities with respect to the above-described transactions must be premised upon a sale to or taxable use by it in the regular course of business. Under the facts as presented, no taxable sale to or use by the Company can be discerned.