Letter Ruling
[…] Both G.L. c. 63, § 38Q(g) and G.L. c. 62, § 6(j)(5) as amended by sections 64 and 50 of chapter 123 of the acts of 2006 provide that all or any portion of a Brownfields Tax Credit may be transferred, sold or assigned to a taxpayer with a liability under G.L. c. 62 or G.L. c. 63 or to a nonprofit organization.  By its terms, a Brownfields Credit granted pursuant to G.L. c. 63, § 38Q “shall be subject to the provisions of section 32C [of chapter 63].”  Section 32C provides in pertinent part that “the maximum amount of credits, otherwise allowable in any one taxable year to a corporation, shall not exceed fifty per cent of its excise imposed by section thirty-two[2] or thirty-nine.”  Likewise, G.L. c. 62, § 6(j)(3) provides that the maximum amount of credits otherwise allowable in any taxable year to a personal income taxpayer shall not exceed fifty percent of the tax imposed by chapter 62.

In Manufacturer’s Life Insurance Co., Inc. v.