Letter Ruling
[…] [3]
 

V.  CONCLUSION 

Based upon the foregoing, the Taxpayer may claim transferred Brownfields Tax Credits without regard to the limitations imposed by G.L. c. 63, § 32C or G.L. c. 63, § 6(j)(3).


Very truly yours,

/s/Amy Pitter

Amy Pitter
Commissioner of Revenue


AP:MTF:ds

LR 12-3

 

[1] This deadline was extended from August 5, 2011 by the provisions of St. 2010, c. 240, § 127.

[2] G.L. c. 63, § 32 was repealed by St. 2008, c. 173, § 47 for tax years beginning on or after January 1, 2009 and G.L. c. 63, § 39 was amended to encompass both foreign and domestic business corporations.

[3]Subsequent to the Manufacturer’s Life decision, G.L. c. 63, § 38N was amended for taxable years commencing on or after January 1, 2010 to cap the EOAC at “an amount not to exceed 50 per cent of such liability in a taxable year” for a taxpayer with a liability under any section of chapter 63.  G.L. c. 63, § 38N(a) as amended by St. 2009, c. 166, § 23.

Table of Contents

Referenced Sources:

Help Us Improve Mass.gov  with your feedback

Please do not include personal or contact information.
Feedback