Letter Ruling
[…] The Taxpayer is an insurance company subject to the gross premiums excise imposed by G.L. c. 63, §§ 22-23.  It expects to receive a Brownfields Tax Credit via transfer, sale or assignment as authorized by G.L. c. 63, § 38Q(g) and G.L. c. 62, § 6(j)(5) and expects to apply the credit to its insurance premium excise tax liability. 

II.  RULING REQUESTED

May an insurance company utilize a Brownfields Tax Credit that it has purchased from another taxpayer without regard to the provisions of G.L. c. 63, § 32C or G.L. c. 62, § 6(j)(3) which otherwise limit such credit to fifty percent of the tax imposed by G.L. c. 63, § 39 or G.L. c. 62?
 

III.  RULING 

Yes.  By its express terms, G.L. c. 63, § 32C limits "the maximum amount of credits, otherwise allowable in any one taxable year to a corporation," to fifty percent of the excise imposed by G.L. c. 63, § 39.  Likewise, G.L. c. 62, § 6(j)(3) limits the Brownfields Credit to fifty percent of the tax imposed by G.L. c. 62.  Insurance companies are not subject to the tax imposed by G.L. c. 63, § 39 or G.L. c. 62.  Rather, the provisions of G.L.