Letter Ruling
[…] As such, these uses do not defeat the exclusive use requirement of the furnishing clause of G.L. c. 64H, § 6(s).  Accordingly, we conclude that the Software meets the requirement that it be used directly and exclusively in furnishing electricity to consumers.

We emphasize the limits of our conclusion on this issue.  This conclusion does not imply that any software that may qualify as an “adjunct” to exempt machinery automatically qualifies for exemption under G.L. c. 64H, § 6(s). In order to be exempt, software must meet all the remaining requirements of the § 6(s) exemption, based on all of the facts and circumstances. 

C.  Sale/Leaseback of Energy Storage System

1.  Sale to Lessor

Under G.L. c. 64H, § 6(c), "casual and isolated sales by a vendor who is not regularly engaged in the business of making sales at retail" are exempt from sales tax.