Letter Ruling
[…] However, if delivery of the automobile is made to the purchaser in Massachusetts, the sale is not exempt. Section 1(12)(a) defined "Sale" as "Any transfer of title or possession, or both, exchange, barter, lease, rental, conditional or otherwise, of tangible personal property for a consideration, in any manner or by any means whatsoever."

Relative to the sales tax, motor vehicles are treated differently than other forms of tangible personal property. Pursuant to Section 3(c), the sales tax on the purchase of a motor vehicle is "paid by the purchaser to the registry of motor vehicles in the manner prescribed by the commissioner. The vendor thereof shall not add the tax to the sales price and shall not collect the tax from the purchaser."

No dealer can make delivery of a motor vehicle to an out-of-state purchaser who takes delivery of the vehicle in Massachusetts without first receiving evidence that the required sales tax has been paid.