Letter Ruling
[…] General Laws, Chapter 64H, Section 1(12)(a) defines a "sale" as "any transfer of title or possession, or both, exchange, barter, lease, rental, conditional or otherwise, in any manner or by any means whatsoever." Pursuant to this definition, when you purchased this automobile a "sale" occurred and subsequent events do not alter this fact. Additionally, under the sales tax law, there is no provision made for an exemption relative to such stolen vehicles.

Since your application for abatement was denied on February 9, 1977, your attention is called to General Laws, Chapter 62C, Section 39, which provides in pertinent part that, "Any person aggrieved by the refusal of the (State Tax) commission to abate a tax, . . ., may appeal therefrom, within sixty days after the date of notice of the decision of the commission . . . by filing a petition with the clerk of the appellate tax board. . . ." (Emphasis added).
 

Very truly yours,
 

/s/Owen L. Clarke
 

Owen L. Clarke
Commissioner of Corporations
and Taxation

Table of Contents

Referenced Sources:

Help Us Improve Mass.gov  with your feedback

Please do not include personal or contact information.
Feedback