Letter Ruling
[…] You stated therein that on May 19, 1976, you purchased a 1976 Buick automobile and paid a sales tax thereon of $270.00. This automobile was subsequently impounded by the State Police on September 22, 1976 as a stolen automobile.

On November 20, 1976, you filed an application for abatement seeking an abatement of the said tax. The said application was denied by the State Tax Commission on February 9, 1977.

The statutory definition of a sale is very broad. General Laws, Chapter 64H, Section 1(12)(a) defines a "sale" as "any transfer of title or possession, or both, exchange, barter, lease, rental, conditional or otherwise, in any manner or by any means whatsoever." Pursuant to this definition, when you purchased this automobile a "sale" occurred and subsequent events do not alter this fact. Additionally, under the sales tax law, there is no provision made for an exemption relative to such stolen vehicles.