Letter Ruling
[…] In the last case, the F.O.B. point may be Massachusetts or the destination state, and shipment may be contracted and paid for by the Company or the customer.

Massachusetts General Laws Chapter 64H, Section 2 imposes an excise on sales at retail of tangible personal property in Massachusetts. A sale of tangible personal property takes place in Massachusetts if title to or possession of the property is transferred in Massachusetts (G.L. c. 64H, s. 1(12)(a)). Section 6(b) of Chapter 64H provides that the sales tax does not apply to sales of tangible personal property "which the vendor is obligated under the terms of any agreement to deliver to a purchaser outside the commonwealth or to an interstate carrier for delivery to a purchaser outside the commonwealth."

Based on the foregoing, it is ruled that:

(1) The sales tax applies to the Company's sales of tangible personal property to customers who pick up the items sold at the Company's Massachusetts business premises and themselves transport the items out of state.